Privacy Statement - EN


  • Nagato, located at 3262 JE Oud-Beijerland Oost-Voorstraat 11, is responsible for the processing of personal data as set out in this privacy statement.

Hereinafter to be called 'The Restaurant'.

Personal data that we process
The Restaurant processes your personal data because you make use of our services and/or because you use them yourself. provided to us.

 

Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name
  • Address data
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address

 

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and/or service has no intention of collecting information about website visitors who are younger than us. are then 16 years old. Unless they have parental or guardian permission. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore recommend that parents are involved in their children's online activities in order to prevent data on children from being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced if we have collected personal information about a minor without that consent, please contact us. If you contact us via the contact form of The Restaurant, we will remove this information.

 

For what purpose and on what basis do we process personal data?
The Restaurant processes your personal data for the following purposes:

- Handling your payment

- Sending our newsletter and/or advertising brochure

- To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary in order to carry out our services

- To deliver goods and services to you

- Sending our review mail to measure how our service is doing

 

 

Automated decision-making
On the basis of automated processing, the Restaurant takes decisions on matters that may have (significant) consequences for individuals. These are decisions taken by computer programs. or systems, without a person (e.g. an employee of Het Restaurant) in between. The Restaurant uses the following computer programs or systems: Not applicable

 

How long we retain personal data
The Restaurant does not keep your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the goals. for which your data are collected.

Share personal data with third parties
The Restaurant will share your personal data with various third parties if this is necessary for the execution of your order. of the agreement and to comply with any legal obligation. With companies that process your data on our behalf, we enter into a processor's agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality. of your data. The Restaurant remains responsible for this processing. If applicable, provided The Restaurant your personal data to other third parties. These can be parties such as Foodora or Scoober (thuisbezorgd.nl). who carry out the delivery service for the restaurant.

 

Cookies, or similar techniques, which we use
The Restaurant uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone the first time you visit this website. The Restaurant uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website goes to The settings of your preference, for example, will be remembered. These cookies are also used to to make the website work properly and to be able to optimise it. In addition, we place cookies that track your surfing behaviour. so that we can offer tailor-made content and advertisements.

On your first visit to our website, we already informed you about these cookies and asked permission for the places of it.

You can unsubscribe from cookies by configuring your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, You can also delete all information previously stored via your browser settings.

See for an explanation: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

 

 

 

 

 

View, modify or delete data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to to withdraw your consent, if any, to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Het Restaurant and you have the right to data transfer. This means that you can submit a request to us for the personal data we hold about you in a computer file to be sent to you or any other organisation you have mentioned.

You can submit a request to inspect, correct, delete, treat or revoke your personal data. of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data via the contact form.

To ensure that the request for inspection has been made by you, we will ask you for a copy of your proof of identity. to accompany the request. Make in this copy your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone), the strip with numbers at the bottom the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black. This is to protect your privacy. We react as soon as possible, but within four weeks, at your request.

The Restaurant would also like to draw your attention to the fact that you have the possibility to lodge a complaint with the national Supervisor, the Personal Data Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

 

How we secure personal data
The Restaurant takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, prevent unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised modification. If you have the impression that your information is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service team. or via the contact form

Nagato 5 stars after 1768 reviews
Nagato